Schedule

REGISTER HERE

The Gathering: Pluralism in Arts Practices – Contemporary Intersections

The Gathering is presented by CPAMO, Aboriginal Curatorial Collective, Polyphonic Ground, Proscenium Club, Feminist Art Collective (FAC) and OCAD University. We would like to thank the Ontario Arts Council, the Toronto Pearson International Airport’s Propeller Project,  and the Ontario Ministry of Citizenship and Immigration for their support.

DAY 1 – Tuesday May 29th – AKI Studio, Native Earth Performing Arts

9:30 am – Registration

10:15 am – Opening Remarks

10:30 amPanel #1 – New Models for Provincial Interaction

1:15 pm – Presentation &  Launch of Immigrant Arts Report (Presenters: Helen Yung & Mark Scarfo)

2:15 pm – Break

2:30 pm – Panel #2 – The Dynamics of Rural and Urban Arts Ontario

4:30 pm – Wrap-up

4:45 pm – Dinner/Meetings/Etc.

8:00 pm – The Gathering Presentation of The Life and Death of John the Milkman

9:30 pm – Critical Response with The Proscenium Club & CPAMO (Facilitator: Shula Strassfeld)

Day 2 – Wednesday May 30 – OCAD University (Various Rooms)

8:00 am – Registration

9:00 am – Opening Remarks

9:15 amPanel #3 – Community Engagement

11:15 am – Break

11:30 am – Performance by Joseph Resinos

11:50 am – Morning Wrap-up Critical Response with Shula Strassfeld (Facilitator: Shula Strassfeld)

12:20 pm – Lunch (Offsite)

1:20 pm – Release/Launch of CPAMO Pluralism For Organizational Change Resource Kit (Presenters: charles c smith & Kevin A. Ormsby)

2:20 pm – Break

2:30 pm – P2P with Playwrights Guild of Canada (Presenters: Robin Sokoloski and Monique Renaud)

4:30 pm – Performance by Artists of the Aurora

5:00 pm – Panel #5 -Decolonizing the Institution (Panelists: Ilene Sova, Immony Men, JJ Lee & Glen Lowry)

7:00 pm – Evening Wrap-up Critical Response (Facilitator: Shula Strassfeld)

Day 3 – Thursday May 31st – OCAD University (Various Rooms)

8:00 am – Registration

9:00 am – Opening Remarks

9:15 am – Panel #6 – Investigating the Legacy of the Massey-Leveque Commission (Panelists: charles c smith, Robin Sokoloski, Ryan Rice, Ashok Mathur and Kevin A. Ormsby)

11:15 am – Break

11:30 am – Performance by Cole Stevens 

11:50 am – Morning Wrap-up Critical Response (Facilitator: Shula Strassfeld)

12:40 pm – Lunch (Offsite)

1:40 pm – Small World Music Panel (Panelists: Chippy Nonstop, Ellen Bryant, Donne Roberts and Waleed Kush)

4:00pm – Break

4:30 pm – Performance by Clayton Windatt

4:50 pm – Evening Wrap-up Critical Response (Facilitator: Shula Strassfeld)

5:00 pm – Closing Remarks

5:15 pm – Small World Music Showcase | Closing Party (Featuring a Diverse Range of Local Artists)